officers engage in excessive force when they physically strike a suspect who is not resisting arrest
[…] B. False Arrest

Next, the district court found that Lindsay was entitled to qualified immunity from Spiller’s Fourth Amendment false arrest claim on summary judgment because a reasonably competent officer could have believed that probable cause existed for Spiller’s arrest. A false-arrest claim requires a showing of no probable cause. Lindsay had probable cause to arrest Spiller for interference with public duties. Section 38.15 of the Texas Penal Code provides: A person commits an offense if the person with criminal negligence interrupts, disrupts, impedes, or otherwise interferes with . . . a peace officer while the peace officer is performing a duty or exercising authority imposed or granted by law. Texas courts have affirmed convictions of defendants who failed to comply with an officer’s instruction to move away from a crime scene. Likewise, the Fifth Circuit has found probable cause when an individual fails to follow instructions necessary for an officer to perform their duties.